Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus crysoleucas
   NamebankID: 2512948
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512948   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus crysoleucas


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus crysoleucas Mitchill, 1814
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814)
Notemigonus crysoleucas



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Tsimshian
 
Czech
    Jelecek zlatý
    Notomigonus zlatobílý
    Jeleček zlatý
Danish
    Guldløje
English
    Golden shiner minnow
    golden shiner
Finnish
    Kultahohtaja
French
    méné jaune
    méné jaune
German
    Goldbrassen
Tsimshian
    T'axt'oosk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus crysoleucasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory