Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus cotio
   NamebankID: 2512947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus cotio


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cyprinus cotio Hamilton, 1822
Osteobrama cotio cotio (Hamilton, 1822)
Osteobrama cotio cotio



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Czech | English | German | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Marathi | Nepali | Tamil
 
Assamese
    Hafo
Bengali
    Keti
    Hafo
    কেটি
Czech
    Gurda bengálská
English
    Cotio
German
    Gurda-barbe
Mandarin Chinese
    骨鳊
    骨鯿
Manipuri
    Hafo
Marathi
    Bhongi
Nepali
    Gurda
Tamil
    Patta kunji
    பட்டா குஞ்சி



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus cotioSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory