Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus cirrhosus
   NamebankID: 2512937
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512937   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus cirrhosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795)
Cirrhinus cirrhosus
Cyprinus cirrhosus Bloch, 1795



Common Names:
Bengali | Burmese | Czech | English | Finnish | Hindi | Kannada | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Oriya | Punjabi | Sindhi | Sinhalese | Tamil | Telugu | Urdu | Vietnamese
 
Bengali
    Mrigala
    Mrigal
Burmese
    Nga-gyin
Czech
    Ostroretka ctyrvousá
    Ostroretka čtyřvousá
English
    Mrigal
    Mrigal carp
    White carp
Finnish
    Intianmutakarppi
Hindi
    Nain
    Nainee
    Naini
    Narain
    नैन
    नैनी
    नारैन
Kannada
    Mrigala
    Mrigal
    Dodda-arja
Khmer
    Trey krawlang
Lao
    Pa nang chan
Laotian
    Pa nang chan
Malay
    Mrigal
Malayalam
    Mrigal
    Vellaranjan
    മൃഗാല് 
    വെണ്കണ്ട
    വെണ്കെണ്ട
    വെള്ളരഞാണ് 
Mandarin Chinese
    印度鲮(引进)
    印度鯪(引進)
Marathi
    Mrigal
    Mirga
Nepali
    Mrigal
    Jhilke
    Naini
Oriya
    Mirgali
    Mirrga
    Mirrgah
Punjabi
    Morakha
    Mori
    ਮੋਰੀ
Sindhi
    Morahkee
Sinhalese
    Mirigal
Tamil
    Mrigala
    Venkendai
    Pudu kendai
    அரிஞ்சான்
    புதுக் கென்டை
    மிருகால்
    வெண் கென்டை
Telugu
    Yerramosu
    యర్రమోసు  
Urdu
    Naini
Vietnamese
    Cá Mrigan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus cirrhosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory