Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus chola
   NamebankID: 2512934
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512934   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus chola


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus chola Hamilton, 1822
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822)
Puntius chola



Common Names:
Bengali | Burmese | Czech | English | Finnish | German | Kannada | Khasi | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Sinhalese | Tamil
 
Bengali
    Punti
    Chala punti
    Chalapunti
    চালা পুনটি
Burmese
    Nga-nyanma
Czech
    Parmicka nádherná
    Parmicka bahenní
    Parmička nádherná
    Parmička bahenní
English
    Swamp barb
    green barb
    Chola barb
Finnish
    Suobarbi
German
    Kiemenfleckbarbe
    Kolabarbe
Kannada
    Dodda karsae
    Dodda-karse
Khasi
    Shalynnai tungtab
Malayalam
    Katchi paral
    കച്ചി പരല്
    കാച്ചി പരല്
Mandarin Chinese
    沼泽无须魮
    沼泽魮
    穗无须魮
    沼澤無鬚魮
    沼澤魮
    穗無鬚魮
Marathi
    Khavli
Nepali
    Sidre
    Pothi
    िसदरी
    पोथी
Sinhalese
    Kota ipilla
Tamil
    Kooran kendai
    கோரன் கென்டை



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus cholaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory