Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus carassius
   NamebankID: 2512910
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512910   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus carassius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carassius carassius
Cyprinus carassius Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Amharic | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Japanese | Kashmiri | Mandarin Chinese | Nepali | Norwegian | Oromo | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Albanian
    Karasi
Amharic
    Bilcha
Common name
    crucian carp
Czech
    Karas obecny
    Karas obycajny
    Karas obecná
    Karas bahenní
    Karas obecný
Danish
    Karuds
    Karudse
    Damkaruds
    Damkarusse
    Karusse
    Søkaruds
    Søkarusse
Dutch
    Kroeskarper
    Steenkarper
    Maankarper
    Steen-kruis
English
    Golden carp
    Crucian
    English carp
    Wild goldfish
    crucian carp
    gibele
    Yakut crucian carp
Farsi
    كاراس
    ماهي حوض
Finnish
    Ruutana
French
    carassin
    Carache
    Carouche
    Carpe à la lune
    Carreau
    Cyprin
    Gardon carpé
    Meule
    Carassin commun
    Gibèle
German
    Bauernkarpfe
    Karausche
    Mookarpfen
    Breitling
    Giebel
    Moorkarpfen
    Schneiderkarpfen
    Weißfisch
    Kanas
    Bauernkarpfen
    Boretsch
    Burretschel
    Gareisel
    Gareisle
    Garrausche
    Garusse
    Geibel
    Goldkarausche
    Goldkarpfe
    Goldkarpfen
    Guratsch
    Gurretfisch
    Halbgareis
    Hungerkarausche
    Karatsche
    Karausse
    Karras
    Karusche
    Karuske
    Karutze
    Kotbuckel
    Kotkarpfe
    Kotplette
    Kotschebel
    Kotscheberl
    Krus
    Krutsch
    Kuretschel
    Mölenke
    Potkarpfe
    Schlammkarausche
    Schneiderkarpfe
    Seekarausche
    Steinkarpel
    Steinkarpfe
    Strummer
    Sumpfkarausche
    Gareisl
Greek
    Petaloúda
    Koutsouras
    Κουτσουράς
    Πεταλούδα
    Τεκέδι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Petaloúda
    Koutsouras
    Κουτσουράς
Hungarian
    Kárász
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Kárász
Italian
    Carassio
    Carpa a specchi
    Carassio comune
Japanese
    Funa
Kashmiri
    Gang gad
Mandarin Chinese
    黑鲫
    黑鯽
Nepali
    Rato machha
Norwegian
    Karuss
Oromo
    Bilcaa
Polish
    Karas
    Karas pospolity
Portuguese
    Pimpao
    Pimpão-comum
    Pimpão comum
    Serasmão
Romanian
    Caracuda
Rumanian
    Caracuda
    Caras
    Caracuda rotunda
    Carasita
    Garasita
Russian
    Karas
    Karas' obyknovennyi
    Obyknovennyi karas
    Kruglyi
    карась золотой
    круглый карась
    обыкновенный карась
Serbian
    Karas
Slovak
    Karas obycajný
Slovene
    Koreselj
Slovenian
    Koreselj
Spanish
    Carpin
    Tiburón blanco
    Carpín
    Carpa gibel
    Panzón
Swedish
    Ruda
Turkish
    Kirmizi balik
    Havuz baligi
Ukrainian
    Karas zvychajnyi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus carassiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory