Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus balteatus
   NamebankID: 2512891
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512891   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus balteatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus (Abramis) balteatus Richardson (ex Gairdner) 1836
Cyprinus balteatus Richardson, 1836
Richardsonius balteatus
Richardsonius balteatus (Richardson, 1836)



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Salish
 
English
    Shiner
    Silver shiner
    Columbia River minnow
    Red-sided bream
    Richardson's minnow
    Silver-sided minnow
    redside shiner
French
    Méné rose
Mandarin Chinese
    红胁鱥
    紅脅鱥
Salish
    Ihyek'



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus balteatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory