Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Clupea quadrimaculata
   NamebankID: 2511155
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2511155   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea quadrimaculata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea quadrimaculata Rüppell, 1837
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | English | Fijian | French | Gela | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malagasy | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Marshall | Marshallese | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Bloulintharing
Arabic
    Uma
Creole, French
    Sardin ordiner
    Sardine blanche
    Sardine goemon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Sardin ordiner
    Sardine blanche
    Sardine goemon
Czech
    Sled ctyrskvrnný
    Sleď čtyřskvrnný
Danish
    Blåstribet sild
English
    Spotted herring
    Blueline herring
    Gold-spot herring
    gold spot herring
    bluestripe herring
    goldspot herring
    Four spot herring
    Fourspot sardine
    Fourspot herring
    Goldspot sardine
Fijian
    Daniva
French
    Hareng à bande bleue
    Sardine gros yeux
    Sardine queue blanc
Gela
    Kepo
Japanese
    Mizun
Kuyunon
    Manamsi
Malagasy
    Ampiny
    Besisika
    Geba
    Marotaolana
    Morotaolana
    Pepe
Malay
    Maki
    Maas
    Tandipang
Mandarin Chinese
    青鱗仔
    青鳞仔
    鳁仔
    鰮仔
    四点青鳞
    大眼青鳞鱼
    蓝带似青鳞鱼
    四點青鱗
    大眼青鱗魚
    藍帶似青鱗魚
Marathi
    Kanat
    कानात
Marshall
    Mamu
Marshallese
    Mamu
Portuguese
    Sardinha banda azul
Samoan
    Pelupelu
Spanish
    Aranque banda azul
Swahili
    Dagaa-papa
Tagalog
    Tunsoy
Vietnamese
    Cá Trích



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clupea quadrimaculataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory