Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Clupea kelee
   NamebankID: 2511094
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2511094   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea kelee


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea kelee Cuvier, 1829
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829)
Hilsa kelee



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Czech | Danish | English | French | German | Italian | Javanese | Kannada | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Polish | Portuguese | Sena | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai
 
Afrikaans
    Kelee-haring
Arabic
    Zinab
Czech
    Placka indická
    Sardinka skvrnitá
Danish
    Kelee-stamsild
English
    Kelee shad
    Hilsa shad
    Five spot herring
    Five-spot herring
    Flat herring
    Hilsa herring
    Kelee
French
    Alose palli
    Alose kelee
German
    Kelee-Alse
Italian
    Alosa kelee
Javanese
    Belo
Kannada
    ಜಿರಾಯ್ 
Lao
    Pa mak pang
Laotian
    Pa mak pang
Malay
    Mursiah
    Mata belo
    Terubok
    Tiram
Malayalam
    വട്ട കണ്ണി 
Mandarin Chinese
    中国鲥
    花点鲥
    花点鲥的异名
    花點鰣
    花點鰣的異名
    中國鰣
Marathi
    कानात
Polish
    Hilza kele
Portuguese
    Saradinya
    Magumba
    Pala-chata
    Pala chata
Sena
    Malola
Sinhalese
    Karattaya
    Katu koiya
    Katu massa
    Seriya
Somali
    Aarijoog
Spanish
    Sábalo chandano
    Sábalo Kelee
    sábalo chandano
Swahili
    Dagaa
    Pata
    Mbarata
    Pawali
Swedish
    Kelee-staksill
Tamil
    Koli meen
    Mangai-soodai
    Soodai
    Koli-meen
    Maangai soodai
    கோழி மீன்
    சூடை
    கொலீமீன் 
    சுடை 
    மாங்காய் சூடை
    மாங்காய் சூடை 
Telugu
    Keele
    Kolimeen
    కీలె 
    కొలిమీన్ 
Thai
    Mark pang
    Mong
    Pla mark phak
    Pla tao muk gao
    Pla mark phang
    Pla toa mak goaw
    ปลาโมงโกรย
    ปลาตั้วมั่กโก๊ว
    ปลามงโกรย
    ปลาหมากผาง
    Pla mong groey
    Pla mong grow



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clupea keleeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory