Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Clupea clupeola
   NamebankID: 2511035
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2511035   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Clupea
              Clupea clupeola


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea clupeola Cuvier, 1829
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829)
Harengula clupeola



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    Sled západoindický
    Sleď západoindický
Danish
    Falsk sild
English
    Sardine
    Blackbill sprat
    Pilchard sprat
    Red-ear pilchard
    false pilchard
    false herring
Finnish
    Valesardiini
French
    Harengule ècailleux
    Sardine caillée
    Harengule écailleux
Japanese
    Karibu-urokosappa
Mandarin Chinese
    似鲱青鳞鱼
    似鯡青鱗魚
Polish
    Sledzianka czarnokropka
Portuguese
    Sardinha
    Sardinha-cascuda
    Sardinha lage
Russian
    харенгула
Spanish
    Sardinas
    Sardinha cascuda
    Sardina escamuda
    Carapachona
    Sardineta escamuda
    Conchúa
    sardinita carapachona
Swedish
    Silling



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clupea clupeolaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory