Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chaerops cephalotes
   NamebankID: 2509661
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2509661   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Chaerops
              Chaerops cephalotes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaerops cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Choerodon cephalotes
Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875)
Choerops cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Choerops cephalotes



Common Names:
English | German | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Surigaonon
 
English
    Tuskfish
    Grass tuskfish
    purple tuskfish
German
    Lippfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    花面猪齿鱼
    豚眼鱼
    花面豬齒魚
    豚眼魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tallad
Surigaonon
    Lupit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chaerops cephalotesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory