Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abudefduf richardsoni
   NamebankID: 2503938
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503938   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
              Abudefduf richardsoni


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf richardsoni Snyder, 1909
Pomachromis richardsoni (Snyder, 1909)
Pomachromis richardsoni



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    Richardson's reef-damsel
    Richardson's damsel
Japanese
    Okinawa-suzumedai
Mandarin Chinese
    李氏波光雀鲷
    黑边波光鳃鱼
    黑边豆娘鱼
    李氏波光雀鯛
    黑邊波光鰓魚
    黑邊豆娘魚
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-malaumataputa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf richardsoniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory