Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Uropterygius xanthopterus
   NamebankID: 2503550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2503550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Uropterygius Rueppell, 1838
              Uropterygius xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Uropterygius xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Sproet-rifpaling
Czech
    Muréna žlutoploutvá
    Muréna žlutoploutvá
English
    Freckleface reef-eel
    Spottedface moray
    White-speckled snake moray
    Whitespeckled snakemoray
Mandarin Chinese
    黄鳍尾鳝
    黃鰭尾鱔
Marshall
    Drep
Marshallese
    Drep
Other
    Puhi
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Payangitan
Tahitian
    Puhi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Uropterygius xanthopterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory