Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tactostoma macropus
   NamebankID: 2502778
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502778   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Tactostoma
              Tactostoma macropus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tactostoma macropus Bolin, 1939



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
English
    Arrow dragonfish
    Arrowfish
    longfin dragonfish
Japanese
    Hadaka-hotei-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    长鳍箭口鱼
    長鰭箭口魚
Russian
    тактостома



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tactostoma macropusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory