Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Synodontis nigromaculatus
   NamebankID: 2502715
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2502715   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Mochokidae
            Synodontis
              Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bemba | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Lwena | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Sena | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Spikkel-skreeubaber
Bemba
    Bongo
    Bongwe
    Chinyimba
Danish
    Sortplettet rygsvømmermalle
English
    Blackspotted squeaker
    Bongo
    Spotted squeaker
Finnish
    Pantteriripsimonni
German
    Schwarzgefleckter Fiederbartwels
Lwena
    Tshingondola
    Tshingele
Mandarin Chinese
    暗斑歧须鮠
    暗斑歧鬚鮠
Other
    Singoni
Sena
    Nkonokono
unspecified
    Singoni



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mochokidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Synodontis nigromaculatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory