Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Siderea grisea
   NamebankID: 2501987
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2501987   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Siderea
              Siderea grisea


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Muraenophis grisea
Muraenophis grisea Lacépède, 1803
Siderea grisea (Lacépède, 1803)
Siderea grisea (Lacepède, 1803)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | English
 
Afrikaans
    Geometriese bontpaling
Arabic
    Musaf taneem
    Musaf a'ramadani
English
    Grey moray
    Geometric moray



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siderea griseaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory