Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pelates sexlineatus
   NamebankID: 2498906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Terapontidae
            Pelates
              Pelates sexlineatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pelates sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Pelates sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Pristipoma sexlineatum
Pristipoma sexlineatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1824



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Bagaong
Cebuano
    Bugaong
Chavacano
    Bugaung
Davawenyo
    Buga-ong
English
    Six-lined trumpeter
    Striped terapon
Hiligaynon
    Gun-gung
Ilokano
    Taruru
Mandarin Chinese
    六带牙鯻
    六线叉牙鯻
    六线锯石鲈
    六帶牙鯻
    六線叉牙鯻
    六線鋸石鱸
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bigaong
Tagalog
    Bagaong
    Buriwriw
Vietnamese
    Cá Căng răng xẻ
    Cá Cang rang x?
Waray-waray
    Gonggong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Terapontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pelates sexlineatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory