Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pelates quadrilineatus
   NamebankID: 2498905
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498905   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Terapontidae
            Pelates
              Pelates quadrilineatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holocentrus quadrilineatus
Holocentrus quadrilineatus Bloch, 1790
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Pelatus quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Pelatus quadrilineatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kannada | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Pangasinan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Tokelauan | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Trompetter
Agutaynen
    Bugaong
Arabic
    Zamroor
    Kaswan
Bikol
    Gungong
    Kanigit
    Kuron-kuron
    Pagotpot
    Bagaong
    Bugaong
Cebuano
    Gung-gong
    Kanglay
    Bugaong
Chavacano
    Taguhot
Davawenyo
    Buga-ong
    Gonggong
English
    Fourlined terapon
    Red-mouthed tigerfish
    Trumpeter
    Trumpeter perch
    Squeaking perch
    Four lined therapon
    Fourline trumpeter
    Fourline grunter
    Four-lined terapon
Farsi
    Yalli-e-chahar-khat
French
    Violon crépuscule
Greek
    Gramoteraponi
    Γραμμοτεραπόνι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gramoteraponi
    Γραμμοτεραπόνι
Hiligaynon
    Lambiyao
    Gung-gung
    Palapagon
    Tisoy-tisoy
Ilokano
    Babansi
    Dingas
Japanese
    Yosuji-shimaisaki
Kagayanen
    Bagaong bukay
Kannada
    Gore
    ಗೊರೆ 
Kuyunon
    Kantoris
    Bagaw
Malay
    Gelama
    San gaa
    Kerong-kerong
    Gendang
    Leloring
Malayalam
    Keeri
    Marakkeri
    കീരിമീന്
    മരക്കേറി
    മരെക്കരി 
    കീരി 
Mandarin Chinese
    四带牙鯻
    四抓仔
    四线列牙鯻
    四线鸡鱼
    四帶牙鯻
    四線列牙鯻
    四線雞魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bigaong
Pangasinan
    Babansi
    Banlaongan
Persian
    Yalli-e-chahar-khat
Polish
    Pelates indyjski
Portuguese
    Peixe-zebra aurora
Somali
    Geedow
Spanish
    Baraonga aurora
Swahili
    kui
    Ngagu
Tagalog
    Agaak
    Babansi
    Bagaong
    Buriwriw
    Gonggong
Tamil
    Keeli
    Chavathinnikeeli
    Keechan
    Kovakeechan
    Mattakkeechan
    Palinkeechan
    Pootankeeli
    கீச்சான்
    கீளீ 
    கீளி
    கோவக் கீச்சான்
    சவத்திண்ணிகீளி
    சாவாதீன்னீகீளீ
    பலங்கீச்சான்
    பாலீன் கீசசான்  
    பூட்டன்கீளீ 
    பூட்டாங் கீளி
    மட்டகீச்சான்
    கீசன்   
    கோவகீச்சன்
Telugu
    Baikeeli
    Ganam
    Kilipothu
    Samudrakili
    గనమ్ 
    బైకీలి 
    కిలిపోతు 
    సముద్రకిలి 
Tokelauan
    Muman
Vietnamese
    Cá Cang rang nâu
    Cá Căng răng nâu
Waray-waray
    Babansi
    Oro-intsek
    Gonggong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Terapontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pelates quadrilineatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory