Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parablennius sanguinolentus
   NamebankID: 2498440
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2498440   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Blennius
              Blennius sanguinolentus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius sanguinolentus Pallas
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814)



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Chinese | Common name | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Barburiq deti
Catalan
    Llepissós
Chinese
    血副鳚
Common name
    Rusty blenny
Croatian
    Babica balavica
Danish
    Blodstribet slimfisk
English
    Rusty blenny
    redspeckled blenny
    Black Sea blenny
French
    Baveuse
German
    Blutstriemen-Schleimfisch
    Pflanzenfressender Schleimfisch
Greek
    Stiktosaliara
    Στικτοσαλιάρα
    Γλινός
    Λεβέρα
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλιακούδα
    Σαλιάρης
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Stiktosaliara
    Στικτοσαλιάρα
Italian
    Bavosa
    Galletto
    Striga
    Bausa
    Vavos
    Vavosa liscia
    Baosa
    Bavarello
    Mamosa
    Vavosa
    Vavusa
    Bausa cu tuppè
    Bauza
    Bavosa frossa
    Bavosa insanguinata
    Bavosa sanguigna
    Blennio sanguinolento
    Cadduffu
    Gatarozola
    Paravoscia
Maltese
    Budakkra hamra
Mandarin Chinese
    血副鳚
Rumanian
    Catel-de-mare
    Corosbina
Russian
    Morskaya sobachka
Slovene
    Babica papagajka
Slovenian
    Babica papagajka
Spanish
    Lagartina
Swedish
    Rostslemfisk
unspecified
    redspeckled blenny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parablennius sanguinolentusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory