Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mobula munkiana
   NamebankID: 2496623
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496623   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Mobula
              Mobula munkiana


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mobula munkiana Notarbartolo-Di-Sciara, 1987



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Dwergduivelsrog
English
    Munk's devil ray
    Pygmy devil ray
    Smoothtail mobula
French
    Mante de Munk
Mandarin Chinese
    芒基蝠鲼
    芒基蝠鱝
Spanish
    Manta chica
    Diabolo manta
    Manta de Munk
    Manta violácea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mobula munkianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory