Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Microchirus variegatus
   NamebankID: 2496446
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496446   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Pleuronectiformes
                                                                  Soleoidei
                                                                    Soleidae
                                                                      Microchirus
                                                                        Microchirus variegatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808)
Microchirus (Microchirus) variegatus (Donovan, 1808)
Pleuronectes variegatus
Pleuronectes variegatus Donovan, 1808



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Gjuhez brezake
Catalan
    Llenguado pelut
Croatian
    List prugavac
Danish
    Båndet Tunge
    Stribet tunge
English
    Bastard sole
    thickback sole
    variegated sole
    Lucky sole
Finnish
    Paksuselkäantura
French
    Sole-perdix commune
German
    Bastardzunge
    Dickrückenzunge
Greek
    Zonoglosa
    Γλώσσα
    Ζωνόγλωσσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Zonoglosa
    Ζωνόγλωσσα
Italian
    Sogliola variegata
    Lingua di cane
    Linguatedda
    Palaja de fango
    Sfogieto co le fasse
    Sogliola fasciata
Maltese
    Lingwata tar-rigi
Mandarin Chinese
    杂色短臂鳎
    杂色鳎
    雜色短臂鰨
    雜色鰨
Polish
    Pregatka
Portuguese
    Azevia raïada
    Azevia-raiada
Serbian
    List prugavac
Slovene
    Progasti list
Slovenian
    Progasti list
Spanish
    Lenguado
    Golleta
    Lenguao
    Soldada
Turkish
    Lekelidil baligi
    Lekelidil balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Soleidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Microchirus variegatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory