Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Merluccius senegalensis
   NamebankID: 2496386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2496386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Paracanthopterygii
                                                            Gadiformes
                                                              Merlucciidae
                                                                Merluccius
                                                                  Merluccius senegalensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Merluccius senegalensis Cadenat, 1950



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Kulmule
    Senegalesisk kulmule
English
    Senegalese hake
    Black hake
    Merluza senegalesa
French
    Merlu du Sénégal
    Merlu noir
German
    Seehecht
Mandarin Chinese
    塞内加尔无须鳕
    塞內加爾無鬚鱈
Polish
    Morszczuk senegalski
Portuguese
    Carvoa
    Carvoeira
    Marmota-negra
    Pescada-carvoa
    Pescada-carvoeira
    Pescada-do-Cabo-Branco
    Pescada-marlonga
    Pescada-moira
    Pescada-negra
    Pescada-negra-senegalense
Rumanian
    Merluciu negru
Russian
    мерлуза сенегальская
Spanish
    Merluza negra
    Merluza del Senegal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Merlucciidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Merluccius senegalensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory