Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lates niloticus
   NamebankID: 2495217
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2495217   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Latidae
                                                                      Lates
                                                                        Lates niloticus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus niloticus
Labrus niloticus Linnaeus, 1758
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Adangme | Arabic | Danish | Dinka | Dinka, Northeastern | El Molo | English | Ewe | Finnish | French | German | | Hausa | Igbo | Ijo | Jula | Kanuri | Kim | Luo | Luo (Kenya and Tanzania) | Mandarin Chinese | Mooré | Norwegian | Nupe | Other | Portuguese | Shilluk | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Turkana | Wolof | Yoruba | Zande | unspecified
 
Adangme
    Dzo
Arabic
    Am'kal
    Am'kaltâya
    Amukal
    Igl
    Aigle
Danish
    Nilaborre
Dinka
    Cal
    Ceil
    Gwet
Dinka, Northeastern
    Cal
    Ceil
    Gwet
El Molo
    Jinte
English
    Victoria perch
    nile perch
    African snook
Ewe
    Lesi
    Leshie
Finnish
    Niilinahven
French
    Perche du Nil
German
    Nilbarsch
    Victoriasee-Barsch
    Albertseebarsch
    Victoriabarsch
    Dzo
Hausa
    Giwan ruwa
    Giwan ruwan
Igbo
    Aja
Ijo
    Kina
Jula
    Saalen
Kanuri
    Bangur
Kim
    Fel
    Fon'dolâ
    Namal
Luo
    Mbuta
Luo (Kenya and Tanzania)
    Mbuta
Mandarin Chinese
    尼罗尖吻鲈
    尼羅尖吻鱸
Mooré
    Zagre
Norwegian
    Nilabbor
Nupe
    Kima
Other
    Gubro
    Mputa
Portuguese
    Perca-do-Nilo
Shilluk
    Gur
Spanish
    Perca del Nilo
Swahili
    Chengu
    Mkombozi
    Sangala
    Sangara
Swedish
    Nilabborre
Turkana
    Idji
    Iji
Wolof
    Diène wekh
Yoruba
    Igbo
Zande
    Ndeni
    Nganzi
unspecified
    Gubro
    Mputa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Latidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lates niloticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory