Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Enneacanthus gloriosus
   NamebankID: 2492111
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492111   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrarchidae
            Enneacanthus
              Enneacanthus gloriosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bryttus gloriosus
Bryttus gloriosus Holbrook, 1855
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Diamantaborre
English
    bluespotted sunfish
Finnish
    Timanttiaurinkoahven
German
    Kiemenfleck-Diamantbarsch
    Diamantbarsch
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝点九棘日鲈
    藍點九棘日鱸
Polish
    Bassek diamentowy
Swedish
    Diamantabborre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Enneacanthus gloriosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory