Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Enneacanthus chaetodon
   NamebankID: 2492110
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492110   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Centrarchidae
                        Enneacanthus Gill, 1864
                          Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855)
Pomotis chaetodon Baird, 1854



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Skiveaborre
English
    blackbanded sunfish
Finnish
    Levyahven
German
    Scheibenbarsch
Mandarin Chinese
    黑带九棘日鲈
    黑带刷齿太阳鱼
    黑帶九棘日鱸
    黑帶刷齒太陽魚
Polish
    Bassek tarczowy
Swedish
    Skivabborre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Enneacanthus chaetodonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory