Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis australis
   NamebankID: 2492088
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2492088   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis australis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina australis
Atherina australis White, 1790
Engraulis australis (White, 1790)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    Sardel jižní
    Sardel jižní
Danish
    Australsk ansjos
Dutch
    Australische ansjovis
English
    Anchovy
    Australian anchovy
    whitebait
    Southern anchovy
    Smig
Finnish
    Australiansardelli
French
    Anchois d'Australie
German
    Australische Sardelle
Italian
    Acciuga d'Australia
Mandarin Chinese
    澳洲鳀
    澳洲鯷
Maori
    Kokowhaawhaa
Polish
    Sardela australijska a. poludniowa
Portuguese
    Biqueirão da Austrália
    Enchova da Austrália
Russian
    анчоус австралийский
Spanish
    Anchoa australiana
Swedish
    Australiensisk ansjovis



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis australisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory