Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dipturus gigas
   NamebankID: 2491747
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491747   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Rajiformes
                Rajidae Blainville, 1816
                  Dipturus Rafinesque, 1810
                    Dipturus gigas (Ishiyama, 1958)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Dipturus gigas (Ishiyama, 1958)
Raja gigas Ishiyama, 1958
Raja gigas



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Dutch
    Reuzerog
English
    Giant skate
Japanese
    Zôkasube
Mandarin Chinese
    巨鳐
    巨鰩



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dipturus gigasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory