Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diproctacanthus xanthurus
   NamebankID: 2491741
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2491741   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Diproctacanthus Bleeker, 1862
              Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diproctacanthus xanthurus (Bleeker, 1856)
Labroides xanthurus Bleeker, 1856
Labroides xanthurus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Yellowtail tubelip
    Cleaner wrasse
    Wandering cleaner wrasse
    Yellow-tail wrasse
Mandarin Chinese
    黄尾双臀刺隆头鱼
    黃尾雙臀刺隆頭魚
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diproctacanthus xanthurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory