Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Verasper
   NamebankID: 2486201
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486201   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Pleuronectiformes
          Pleuronectidae
            Pleuronectinae
              Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                Verasper moseri Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                Verasper variegatus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Verasper Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
Verasper Jordan & Evermann 1898
Verasper Jordan & Gilbert 1898



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VerasperSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory