Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhinoptera
   NamebankID: 2486150
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486150   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Rhinoptera
              Rhinoptera adspersa Müller & Henle, 1841
              Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815)
              Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller, 1836
              Rhinoptera javanica Müller and Henle, 1841
              Rhinoptera jayakari Boulenger, 1895
              Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
              Rhinoptera neglecta Ogilby, 1912
              Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann and Jenkins, 1891


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinoptera Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cownosed rays



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myliobatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RhinopteraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory