Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ostracion
   NamebankID: 2486095
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486095   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Ostraciidae
            Ostracion
              Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758
              Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828
              Ostracion immaculatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
              Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796
              Ostracion nasus Bloch, 1785
              Ostracion rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1852
              Ostracion solorensis Bleeker, 1853
              Ostracion trachys Randall, 1975
              Ostracion whitleyi Fowler, 1931


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ostracion Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    trunkfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aracanidae
Molidae
Ostraciidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OstracionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory