Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ostracion
   NamebankID: 2486095
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486095   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Ostraciidae
            Ostracion
              Ostracion argus
              Ostracion bicaudale
              Ostracion bicaudalis
              Ostracion brevicornis
              Ostracion camurum
              Ostracion clippertonense
              Ostracion cornutus
              Ostracion cubicum
              Ostracion cubicus
              Ostracion cyanurus
              Ostracion diaphanum
              Ostracion diaphanus
              Ostracion fornasini
              Ostracion gibbosus
              Ostracion guineensis
              Ostracion immaculatus
              Ostracion lentiginosus
              Ostracion lindsayi
              Ostracion meleagris
              Ostracion nasus
              Ostracion notacanthus
              Ostracion paschae
              Ostracion pentacanthus
              Ostracion punctatus
              Ostracion quadricornis
              Ostracion rhinorhynchos
              Ostracion rhinorhynchus
              Ostracion rhynorhyncus
              Ostracion sebae
              Ostracion solorensis
              Ostracion trachys
              Ostracion tricornis
              Ostracion triqueter
              Ostracion tuberculatus
              Ostracion turritus
              Ostracion undulatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ostracion Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    trunkfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aracanidae
Molidae
Ostraciidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OstracionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory