Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oncorhynchus
   NamebankID: 2486088
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486088   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Salmonidae
            Oncorhynchus
              Oncorhynchus apache
              Oncorhynchus canis
              Oncorhynchus chouicha
              Oncorhynchus chrysogaster
              Oncorhynchus clarki
              Oncorhynchus consuetus
              Oncorhynchus cooperi
              Oncorhynchus dermatinus
              Oncorhynchus gairdnerii
              Oncorhynchus gilae
              Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
              Oncorhynchus ishikawae
              Oncorhynchus iwame
              Oncorhynchus kamloops
              Oncorhynchus keta
              Oncorhynchus kisutch
              Oncorhynchus lagocephalus
              Oncorhynchus macrostomus
              Oncorhynchus masou
              Oncorhynchus masu
              Oncorhynchus milktschutsch
              Oncorhynchus mykiss
              Oncorhynchus myskis
              Oncorhynchus nerka
              Oncorhynchus rhodorus
              Oncorhynchus rhodurus
              Oncorhynchus scouleri
              Oncorhynchus tschawytscha
              Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
              Oncorhynchus tshawytsha


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus Suckley, 1861
Oncorhynchus Suckley
Oncorhynchus Suckley 1860
Oncorhynchus Suckley 1862



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Pacific salmon



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salmonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OncorhynchusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory