Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mycteroperca
   NamebankID: 2486071
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486071   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Mycteroperca
              Mycteroperca acutirostris
              Mycteroperca bonaci
              Mycteroperca boulengeri
              Mycteroperca bowersi
              Mycteroperca calliura
              Mycteroperca cidi
              Mycteroperca dimidiata
              Mycteroperca falcata
              Mycteroperca fusca
              Mycteroperca hopkinsi
              Mycteroperca interstitialis
              Mycteroperca jordani
              Mycteroperca microlepis
              Mycteroperca olfax
              Mycteroperca pardalis
              Mycteroperca prionura
              Mycteroperca roquensis
              Mycteroperca rosacea
              Mycteroperca rubra
              Mycteroperca scirenga
              Mycteroperca tigris
              Mycteroperca venenosa
              Mycteroperca xenarcha


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mycteroperca Gill, 1862
Mycteroperca Gill 1863
Mycteroperca Gill 1864



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MycteropercaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory