Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Idiacanthus
   NamebankID: 2486020
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486020   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Idiacanthus
              Idiacanthus antrostomus
              Idiacanthus atlanticus
              Idiacanthus aurora
              Idiacanthus fasciola
              Idiacanthus ferox
              Idiacanthus niger
              Idiacanthus retrodorsalis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Idiacanthus Peters, 1877



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IdiacanthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory