Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hypoatherina
   NamebankID: 2486015
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2486015   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Hypoatherina
              Hypoatherina barnesi
              Hypoatherina crenolepis
              Hypoatherina cylindrica
              Hypoatherina gobio
              Hypoatherina lacunosa
              Hypoatherina ovalaua
              Hypoatherina panatela
              Hypoatherina temminckii
              Hypoatherina tropicalis
              Hypoatherina uisila
              Hypoatherina valenciennei
              Hypoatherina woodwardi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hypoatherina Schultz, 1948
Hypoatherina Schultz



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HypoatherinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory