Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cephalopholis
   NamebankID: 2485921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis aitha Randall and Heemstra, 1991
              Cephalopholis argus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828)
              Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790)
              Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802)
              Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)
              Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812)
              Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830)
              Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957
              Cephalopholis leopardus (Lacepède, 1801)
              Cephalopholis microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
              Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775)
              Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859)
              Cephalopholis oligosticta Randall and Ben-Tuvia, 1983
              Cephalopholis panamensis (Steindachner, 1877)
              Cephalopholis polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
              Cephalopholis polyspila Randall & Satapoomin, 2000
              Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830)
              Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)
              Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
              Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828)
              Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis Schneider 1801
Cephalopholis Bloch & Schneider



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CephalopholisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory