Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cephalopholis
   NamebankID: 2485921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Cephalopholis
              Cephalopholis acanthistius
              Cephalopholis aitha
              Cephalopholis analis
              Cephalopholis argus
              Cephalopholis aurantia
              Cephalopholis aurantius
              Cephalopholis boenack
              Cephalopholis boenacki
              Cephalopholis boenak
              Cephalopholis boninius
              Cephalopholis cruentata
              Cephalopholis cruentatus
              Cephalopholis cyanostigma
              Cephalopholis formosa
              Cephalopholis formosanus
              Cephalopholis gibbus
              Cephalopholis hemistiktos
              Cephalopholis igarashiensis
              Cephalopholis igarasiensis
              Cephalopholis indelibilis
              Cephalopholis kendalli
              Cephalopholis leoparda
              Cephalopholis maculatus
              Cephalopholis merra
              Cephalopholis miniatus
              Cephalopholis moara
              Cephalopholis morrhua
              Cephalopholis nebulosus
              Cephalopholis nigri
              Cephalopholis nigripinna
              Cephalopholis nigripinnis
              Cephalopholis obtusauris
              Cephalopholis obtusaurus
              Cephalopholis oligosticta
              Cephalopholis pachycentron
              Cephalopholis pachycentrum
              Cephalopholis panamensis
              Cephalopholis polleni
              Cephalopholis polyspila
              Cephalopholis popino
              Cephalopholis purpureus
              Cephalopholis rogaa
              Cephalopholis sexmaculata
              Cephalopholis spiloparae
              Cephalopholis spiloparaea
              Cephalopholis swanius
              Cephalopholis tauvina
              Cephalopholis urodela
              Cephalopholis urodelus
              Cephalopholis urodeta
              Cephalopholis virgatus
              Cephalopholis xanthopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis Schneider 1801
Cephalopholis Bloch & Schneider



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CephalopholisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory