Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cephalopholis
   NamebankID: 2485921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Cephalopholis
                                                                          Cephalopholis albomarginata
                                                                          Cephalopholis argus
                                                                          Cephalopholis boenak
                                                                          Cephalopholis cruentata
                                                                          Cephalopholis cyanostigma
                                                                          Cephalopholis formosa
                                                                          Cephalopholis fulva
                                                                          Cephalopholis igarashiensis
                                                                          Cephalopholis leopardus
                                                                          Cephalopholis miniata
                                                                          Cephalopholis miniatus
                                                                          Cephalopholis nigri
                                                                          Cephalopholis nigripinnis
                                                                          Cephalopholis pachycentron
                                                                          Cephalopholis panamensis
                                                                          Cephalopholis polleni
                                                                          Cephalopholis sexmaculata
                                                                          Cephalopholis sonnerati
                                                                          Cephalopholis taeniops
                                                                          Cephalopholis urodeta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Cephalopholis Schneider 1801
Cephalopholis Bloch & Schneider



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CephalopholisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory