Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bathophilus
   NamebankID: 2485893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Stomiidae
            Bathophilus
              Bathophilus abarbatus
              Bathophilus altipinnis
              Bathophilus ater
              Bathophilus brevis
              Bathophilus chironema
              Bathophilus flemingi
              Bathophilus havanae
              Bathophilus howelli
              Bathophilus indicus
              Bathophilus irregularis
              Bathophilus kingi
              Bathophilus longipes
              Bathophilus longipinnis
              Bathophilus melas
              Bathophilus metallicus
              Bathophilus nigerrimus
              Bathophilus pawneei
              Bathophilus proximus
              Bathophilus schizochirus
              Bathophilus simplex
              Bathophilus vaillanti


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathophilus Giglioli, 1882
Bathophilus Giglioli 1884
Bathophilus Giglioli in Giglioli & Issel 1884



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BathophilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory