Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atherina
   NamebankID: 2485888
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485888   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinidae
            Atherina
              Atherina affinis
              Atherina afra
              Atherina anterina
              Atherina bimanensis
              Atherina bleekeri
              Atherina bonapartii
              Atherina boyeri
              Atherina caspia
              Atherina cylindrica
              Atherina dannevigi
              Atherina duodecimalis
              Atherina eendrachtensis
              Atherina elongata
              Atherina endrachtensis
              Atherina evermanni
              Atherina forskali
              Atherina forskalii
              Atherina forskalli
              Atherina gobio
              Atherina harringtonensis
              Atherina hepsetoides
              Atherina hepsetus
              Atherina honoriae
              Atherina hyalosoma
              Atherina interioris
              Atherina lacunosa
              Atherina lacustris
              Atherina lineata
              Atherina lopeziana
              Atherina microstoma
              Atherina mochon
              Atherina morrisi
              Atherina panatela
              Atherina pauciradiata
              Atherina pectoralis
              Atherina pinguis
              Atherina presbyter
              Atherina presbyteroides
              Atherina punctata
              Atherina puntata
              Atherina regina
              Atherina riqueti
              Atherina rissoi
              Atherina sarda
              Atherina sardinella
              Atherina stercusmuscarum
              Atherina stipes
              Atherina tamarensis
              Atherina temmincki
              Atherina temminckii
              Atherina tsurugae
              Atherina uisila
              Atherina vaigiensis
              Atherina valenciennei
              Atherina valenciennesi
              Atherina velieana
              Atherina woodwardi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810
Atherina (Hepsetia) boyeri Risso 1810
Atherina Linne 1758
Atherina (Atherina)
Atherina Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Farsi | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Tagalog | Turkish | Ukrainian | unspecified
 
Albanian
    Aterina symadhe
Arabic
    Bissaria
    Bizhreh 'Hâdy
Bulgarian
    Aterina
Catalan
    Joell
Common name
    friars
Croatian
    Gavun
    Agun
    Brfun
Danish
    Lille Stribefisk
    Storøjet stribefisk
Davawenyo
    Guno
Dutch
    Kleine koornaarvis
English
    Big-scale sand smelt
    Pejerrey
    Athérine
    Black Sea silverside
    Boyer's sand smelt
Farsi
    Atrinka
    Gol Azin Mahi
    Shisheh Mahi
    Shishehmahi
    گل آذين ماهي
French
    Athérine
    Athérine joël
    Cabassoun
    Coubassou
    Cabasson
    Siouclet
    Joël
    Athérine de Boyer
German
    Ährenfisch
    Kleiner Ährenfisch
    Meerschaum
    Rundkopf-Ährenfisch
Greek
    Souvlitis
    Αθερίνα
    Σουβλίτης
    Αθερινός
    Θερίνα
    Θερινός
    Σουβλί
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Souvlitis
    Atherina Linnaeus, 1758
    Αθερίνα
Hebrew
    Idron
Italian
    Argentine
    Lattarino
    Latterino
    Latterino copoccione
    Anguela
    Minoscia
    Curunedda
    Acquadela
    Acquadella
    Attarina
    Augurette
    Aunelle
    Capassun
    Cchialone
    Chernelett
    Cheunau
    Cicinejie
    Cicinelle
    Curanedda
    Curnale
    Curnale capechiatte
    Curunedda mazzaruta
    Geral
    Grugnale
    Grugnalett
    Lattarina
    Lattarone 'nnguarelle
    Latterino capoccione
    Latterino comune
    Lavone alicino
    Lavone capochiatto
    Lavone sardaro
    Muccu
    Muscioli
    Muscioni bocca abentu
    Muscioni connaru
    Sicretu
    Tistazza
Maltese
    Kurunella
    Kurunetta
    Kurunella ghajnejh kbar
Mandarin Chinese
    梦汉鱼
    银带真银汉鱼
    夢漢魚
    銀帶真銀漢魚
Persian
    Atrinka
    Gol Azin Mahi
    Shisheh Mahi
    Shishehmahi
Polish
    Aterynka czarnomorska
    Aterynka sródziemnomorska
Portuguese
    Peixe-rei
    Verdugo
    Peixe-rei-do-Mediterrâneo
    Piarda
Romanian
    Aterina
Rumanian
    Aterina
    Aterină
Russian
    Aterina
    Aterinka
Serbian
    Gavun
    Gavun batas
Spanish
    Pejerrey
    Pejerrey mediterráneo
Tagalog
    Gono
Turkish
    Gumus
    Gümüs baligi
    Atherina baligi
    Atherina balığı
    Gümüş balığı
Ukrainian
    Aterinka
unspecified
    friars



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinidae
Atherinopsidae
Bedotiidae
Cyprinodontidae
Engraulidae
Gobiidae
Melanotaeniidae
Osmeridae
Pisces
Pseudomugilidae
Sillaginidae



Associated Languages
Greek
Greek, Modern (1453)
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AtherinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory