Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anampses
   NamebankID: 2485866
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485866   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Anampses
              Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829
              Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958
              Anampses cuvier Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
              Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889
              Anampses femininus Randall, 1972
              Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840
              Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959
              Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972
              Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857
              Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840
              Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878
              Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856
              Anampses viridis Valenciennes, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anampses Quoy and Gaimard, 1824



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnampsesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory