Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zapteryx
   NamebankID: 2485834
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485834   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rhinobatidae
            Zapteryx
              Zapteryx brevirostris (Müller & Henle, 1841)
              Zapteryx exasperata (Jordan and Gilbert, 1880)
              Zapteryx xyster Jordan and Evermann, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zapteryx Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
Zapteryx Jordan & Gilbert 1881



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rhinobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZapteryxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory