Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachinotus
   NamebankID: 2485759
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485759   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Trachinotus
              Trachinotus africanus Smith, 1967
              Trachinotus anak Ogilby, 1909
              Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801)
              Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801)
              Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803)
              Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Trachinotus cayennensis Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus coppingeri Günther, 1884
              Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Trachinotus goodei Jordan and Evermann, 1896
              Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner, 1876
              Trachinotus marginatus Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus maxillosus Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus mookalee Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Trachinotus paitensis Cuvier, 1832
              Trachinotus rhodopus (Gill, 1863)
              Trachinotus stilbe (Jordan and McGregor, 1898)
              Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Trachinotus Lacépède, 1801
Trachinotus Lacepède, 1801
Trachinotus Lacepede 1801
Trachinotus Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pompanos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Centrolophidae
Pisces
Trichonotidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrachinotusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory