Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachichthys
   NamebankID: 2485758
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485758   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Trachichthys
              Trachichthys australis
              Trachichthys darwini
              Trachichthys darwinii
              Trachichthys elongatus
              Trachichthys intermedius
              Trachichthys jacksoniensis
              Trachichthys japonicus
              Trachichthys macleayi
              Trachichthys mento
              Trachichthys pretiosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Trachichthys Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1799
Trachichthys Shaw 1799



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrachichthysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory