Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thalassoma
   NamebankID: 2485738
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485738   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Thalassoma
                                                                        Thalassoma amblycephalum
                                                                        Thalassoma ascensionis
                                                                        Thalassoma ballieui
                                                                        Thalassoma bifasciatum
                                                                        Thalassoma cupido
                                                                        Thalassoma duperrey
                                                                        Thalassoma genivittatum
                                                                        Thalassoma grammaticum
                                                                        Thalassoma hardwicke
                                                                        Thalassoma hebraicum
                                                                        Thalassoma jansenii
                                                                        Thalassoma loxum
                                                                        Thalassoma lucasanum
                                                                        Thalassoma lunare
                                                                        Thalassoma lutescens
                                                                        Thalassoma newtoni
                                                                        Thalassoma noronhanum
                                                                        Thalassoma pavo
                                                                        Thalassoma purpureum
                                                                        Thalassoma quinquevittatum
                                                                        Thalassoma robertsoni
                                                                        Thalassoma rueppellii
                                                                        Thalassoma sanctaehelenae
                                                                        Thalassoma septemfasciata
                                                                        Thalassoma sp. SMY-2006
                                                                        Thalassoma trilobatum
                                                                        Thalassoma virens


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thalassoma Swainson, 1839



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThalassomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory