Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stethojulis
   NamebankID: 2485692
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485692   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Stethojulis
              Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788)
              Stethojulis balteata (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
              Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851)
              Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851)
              Stethojulis maculata Schmidt, 1931
              Stethojulis marquesensis Randall, 2000
              Stethojulis notialis Randall, 2000
              Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833)
              Stethojulis terina Jordan and Snyder, 1902
              Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stethojulis Günther, 1861
Stethojulis Guenther 1861
Stethojulis Gunther 1861



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StethojulisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory