Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Serranus
   NamebankID: 2485647
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485647   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Serranus
              Serranus accraensis (Norman, 1931)
              Serranus aequidens Gilbert, 1890
              Serranus africanus (Cadenat, 1960)
              Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880)
              Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874
              Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829)
              Serranus auriga (Cuvier, 1829)
              Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899)
              Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Serranus chionaraia Robins and Starck, 1961
              Serranus fasciatus (Jenyns, 1840)
              Serranus flaviventris (Cuvier, 1829)
              Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Serranus heterurus (Cadenat, 1937)
              Serranus huascarii Steindachner, 1900
              Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852
              Serranus maytagi Robins & Starck, 1961
              Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935
              Serranus novemcinctus Kner, 1864
              Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851
              Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846
              Serranus sanctaehelenae Boulenger, 1895
              Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Serranus socorroensis Allen & Robertson, 1992
              Serranus stilbostigma (Jordan and Bollman, 1890)
              Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870)
              Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829)
              Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790)
              Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Serranus Cuvier, 1816
Serranus Cuvier 1817



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Percichthyidae
Pisces
Priacanthidae
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SerranusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory