Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Selene
   NamebankID: 2485640
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485640   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Selene
              Selene brevoortii
              Selene browni
              Selene brownii
              Selene dorsalis
              Selene gibbiceps
              Selene goreensis
              Selene oerstedi
              Selene oerstedii
              Selene orstedii
              Selene peruviana
              Selene puruvianus
              Selene setapinnis
              Selene setipinnis
              Selene spixi
              Selene vomer


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Selene Lacépède, 1802
Selene Lacepède 1802
Selene Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    moonfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SeleneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory