Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scomberomorus
   NamebankID: 2485624
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485624   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scombridae
            Scomberomorus
              Scomberomorus argyreus
              Scomberomorus caballa
              Scomberomorus cambodgiense
              Scomberomorus cavalla
              Scomberomorus chinensis
              Scomberomorus commercon
              Scomberomorus commerson
              Scomberomorus commersoni
              Scomberomorus commersonii
              Scomberomorus concolor
              Scomberomorus crookewiti
              Scomberomorus elegans
              Scomberomorus guttatum
              Scomberomorus guttatus
              Scomberomorus kuhlii
              Scomberomorus lineolatus
              Scomberomorus maculatus
              Scomberomorus multiradiatus
              Scomberomorus munroi
              Scomberomorus niphonius
              Scomberomorus plumierii
              Scomberomorus plurilineatus
              Scomberomorus queenslandicus
              Scomberomorus regalis
              Scomberomorus sierra
              Scomberomorus sinensis
              Scomberomorus tigris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scomberomorus Lacépède, 1801
Scomberomorus Lacepède, 1801
Scomberomorus Lacepede 1801
Scomberomorus Lacepède 1802
Scomberomorus Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    wahoos
    Spanish mackerels



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScomberomorusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory