Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Periophthalmus
   NamebankID: 2485392
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485392   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Periophthalmus
              Periophthalmus africana
              Periophthalmus africanus
              Periophthalmus argentilineatus
              Periophthalmus australis
              Periophthalmus barbarus
              Periophthalmus cantonensis
              Periophthalmus chrysospilos
              Periophthalmus chrysospilus
              Periophthalmus dipus
              Periophthalmus erythronotus
              Periophthalmus gabonicus
              Periophthalmus gracilis
              Periophthalmus kalolo
              Periophthalmus koelreuteri
              Periophthalmus malaccensis
              Periophthalmus minutus
              Periophthalmus modestus
              Periophthalmus novemradiatus
              Periophthalmus papilio
              Periophthalmus papillon
              Periophthalmus schlosseri
              Periophthalmus sobrinus
              Periophthalmus variabilis
              Periophthalmus vulgaris
              Periophthalmus walailakae
              Periophthalmus waltoni
              Periophthalmus weberi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Periophthalmus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Periophthalmus Schneider 1801
Periophthalmus Bloch & Schneider



Common Names:
English
 
English
    mudskippers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PeriophthalmusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory